|
Post by xxshoppergurlxx on Sept 22, 2007 11:54:55 GMT -5
:-*Either "Aquamarine" or "Mean Girls" any of that girly stuff really! Haha.
|
|
|
Post by ymymeatemup on Sept 22, 2007 16:30:53 GMT -5
Okay, since we're back on this topic, I'll add some more to my list that I've watched since this subject first came up:
Forbidden Games O Brother, Where Art Thou? The Road Warrior King Kong (1933 version) The Adventures Of Robin Hood Millions The Bicycle Thief The Incredibles Pulp Fiction Amelie City Lights The 400 Blows A Tree Grows In Brooklyn
|
|
|
Post by shellackophile on Aug 15, 2008 21:17:57 GMT -5
In no particular order:
The Wizard of Oz Mary Poppins My Fair Lady Who Framed Roger Rabbit The Parent Trap (actually, any Hayley Mills picture!) The Seven Year Itch All the Harry Potter movies All the Austin Powers movies (esp. #2) The Great Dictator The Time of Their Lives (Abbott & Costello)
|
|
|
Post by oryocookie on Aug 16, 2008 11:37:23 GMT -5
In no order:
Goodfellas Scarface Ben Hur Spartacus All The Star War movies Glory Eight Men Out All the Austin Powers movies Rocky I, II & III This is Spinal Tap ( I LOVE THIS MOVIE)
Anything done with Morgan Freeman... I grew up watching this man from Electric Company to all the latest box office releases.
|
|
|
Post by jaallengip on Jan 9, 2009 10:52:07 GMT -5
I believe my all time favorite movie would have to be "Saving Private Ryan". I also like the Disney film "Song of the South"
|
|
rlh
New Member
Posts: 48
|
Post by rlh on Jan 9, 2009 21:21:12 GMT -5
I like the Lethal Weapon films. I also like animation films especially the ones from Pixar and Disney.
|
|
|
Post by mickeygubitosifan on May 26, 2011 1:16:53 GMT -5
Favorite movie... Well, Disney's Beauty and the Beast is my all-time favorite, animated or otherwise. I remember watching it in the theater for the first time as vividly as if I had done so just last week, and I've never forgotten the impact that the movie first had on me. I have never been as blown away by any film as I was by Beauty and the Beast; the music and story were a perfect synergy that I believe may never again be matched.
August Rush is definitely my all-time second-favorite. I went to see it in the theater when it first was released in 2007, and it was a totally magical experience from beginning to end. Freddie Highmore is one of my very favorite actors, and to me this was his greatest motion picture. I was absolutely wowed by August Rush.
Hook, I believe, would come next among my favorite films. It's a fairly long movie but worth every minute, and it certainly is very powerful. I would round out my Top Five with The Princess Bride and The Lion King, true cinematic wonders that never cease to amaze me.
Others that would rank very highly on my list of all-time favorite films are True Grit (the original), Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Balto, Disney's The Princess and the Frog, The Truman Show, Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame, The Boy in the Striped Pajamas, Disney's The Rescuers, Jurassic Park, The Three Lives of Thomasina, Disney's Pocahontas, The Big Boss (Bruce Lee's first major feature film), Ghostbusters, Disney's Mulan, Babe, The Wizard of Oz (the 1939 movie, not the silent film) and The Kid, the silent classic starring Jackie Coogan and Charlie Chaplin. These are only a few of my all-time favorites. Between 2009 and 2010 I compiled a list of my absolute fifty-two favorite movies, which took a lot of careful thought and much rewriting to get just right.
So, those listed above are several of my favorite movies. In 2011, I'm especially looking forward to seeing Disney's fifty-first full-length animated masterpiece, Winnie the Pooh, when it comes out in July, and Pixar's Cars 2, which hits theaters less than a month from now.
|
|
|
Post by mickeygubitosifan on May 28, 2011 16:16:26 GMT -5
I wasn't allowed to watch that. We tried when I was about eleven and there was too much swearing. Maybe I would be less sensitive now, the kids at my school have awful mouths. I've never seen all of The Goonies, but from the parts of it that I have seen when it airs on television (as it does frequently on ABCFamily), the language must be cleaned up substantially. I've never really noticed any bad language while watching parts of the movie on television, though there are sections that I still haven't seen. I can definitely see some similarities to Mama's Little Pirate, even if I wouldn't have guessed the possible connection without having been told about it.
|
|
|
Post by Buppster on Mar 16, 2018 7:58:42 GMT -5
On any given day my list of top 100 movies would probably change, depending on my mood and which ones popped first into my mind but always among them would be movies like if...., Kes, Secret World, The Window, Baby Bump, Weiser, Frog Dreaming, Little Accidents, Little Men (1934), Medium Cool, Time Of The Wolf.... and, and, and
|
|